Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Agentbox takes the privacy of all its clients very seriously and takes great care to protect your information.

This privacy policy explains what information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure.

We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

Please note, our website may contain links to other websites which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of this site. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit.

Consent

By using our website and/or our Agentbox CRM Solution (the Solution) and giving your information to us, you indicate your consent to us and our third party suppliers and our related companies collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with the terms set out in this policy.

What information do we collect?

In order to provide you with the Solution, we collect personal information about you from our website, telephone conversations, e-mails and written and verbal communications.

We may collect, by way of example,

  • your name,
  • address,
  • delivery address,
  • e-mail address,
  • telephone number and
  • banking details.

We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organisations, for example, our suppliers.

How will we use your information?

All personal information that we obtain about you will be recorded, used and protected by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and this privacy policy.

We will primarily use your personal information to provide the Solution to you and, for example:

  • provide our website design services to you;
  • to provide the Solution to you
  • to communicate with you;
  • for record keeping purposes;
  • to improve the quality of our services;
  • for market research;
  • to track activity on our website

Disclosing your information

In order to provide our services to you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf.

These include, for example, barristers, investigators, foreign law firms to obtain advice on foreign matters, delivery organisations, third party suppliers and agents.

All third parties are given access to the information they need to perform their function but cannot use that information for other purposes.

Analytics

We may use products such as Google Analytics to analyse the audience statistics of our website to improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics.

Cookies and tracking technology.

In common with many other website operators, we may use a standard technology called ‘cookies’ on our site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

Cookies that are used in any part of our website will not be utilised for collecting personally identifiable information and will only be used for internal management purposes.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you.

Information about other people

If you provide information to us about a third party (such as your directors, employees or someone you have business dealing with) please make sure that you are allowed to give that information to us.

In any event, we will treat any personal information we received in accordance with this policy.

If you think that someone else may have provided personal information about you to us, then you can contact us at privacy@agentbox.com.au.

Security of information

We take the security of your personal information seriously.

We take a range of steps to ensure that this information is secure. These include:

  • Multifactor authentication
  • Access limited to need to know
  • Encryption in transit and at rest
  • Physical server security
  • Regular penetration testing/security reviews
  • Recording of access & logging of configuration changes

We also engage with reputable third party cloud computing service providers and data centres to implement customary and appropriate security measures for all of our data, including any personal information held by us arising from your use of our Solution.

Direct Marketing

We will use your personal information to notify you of services that we are able to offer you from time to time.

We do not sell, licence or, in any other way, distribute your personal information to any other company for the purpose of direct marketing.

You may opt out of receiving any publications, newsletter, or other marketing product at any time.

Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time we may change our security and privacy policies.

If we make a major change to this privacy policy, if we have your contact details, we will let you know.

Updating and correcting information

You can contact us to update or correct your personal information by emailing us at privacy@agentbox.com.au.

Your right to access your personal information.

You have the right to access your personal information and requests for information about our privacy policy are welcomed.

You can access most of the information we hold about you directly on your user account.

For any information that you cannot access from that account, please contact us.

You will need to prove your identity before we can grant you access. Note that access may be denied if one of the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act applies.

How to contact us

If you would like any further information or have any comments about our privacy policy or any other aspect of our website or service, please contact us at privacy@agentbox.com.au.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about the way in which your personal information has been handled by us, then please contact us. You can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) directly by the following means:

  • email, send it to enquiries@oaic.gov.au
  • mail, send it to GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
  • fax, send it to 02 9284 9666

Additional information for users located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and the UK can be found at https://www.reapit.com/privacy-policy